KOPCHUK, The Rev. Fr. Michael

KOPCHUK, The Rev. Fr. Michael

Father

(780) 447-4084

(780) 469-1463

st.andr[email protected]

DOB: Year of birth: 1933, in Melville, SK

Joined UOCC clergy in: June 2, 1991

About

Spouse: Orysia

Names of Children:

  • Valentina
  • Gregory

Education:

  • Teachers Diploma from Red River College, Winnipeg, MB -1963-64
  • Bachelor of Education, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB – 1970-74
  • Studies towards Master of Education, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB – 1974-75
  • Diploma of Theology, St. Andrew’s College, Winnipeg, MB – 1993

Ordination:

  • Diaconate: June 2, 1991 in All Saints church, Winnipeg, MB — Bishop Yurij
  • Priesthood: October 6, 1991 in Surrey, BC — Archbishop John

Awards:

  • Nabedrenik — 1998 — Metropolitan Wasyly
  • Scuffia — 1998 – Metropolitan Wasyly
  • Kamilavka — 2001 Council of Bishops UOCC

Pastoral Work:

  • Kamsack, SK and District – August 1992 – July 1994
  • Hyas, SK and District – August 1994 – August 1996
  • Sudbury, ON – August 1996 – July, 1999
  • Regina, SK – Priest-in-Charge St. Michael in Regina, and of Moose Jaw, Candiac — August, 1999
  • Ituna-Wadena Parish District, SK – August, 2000-July 2004
  • Fort Frances, ON – August, 2004 – June 2006
  • Supply priest for the Western Diocese with responsibility for St. Michael’s Nursing Home and Congregations in Onoway, Seba Beach and Spirit River – June 17, 2006-June 15, 2007
  • Supply priest for the Edmonton Deanery and attached to St. Andrew’s Sobor in Edmonton – June 15, 2007